CAPITAL RESOURCES, INC.
[…] under the Minnesota Control Share Acquisition Act.
The number of shares of Common Stock
and Series A Stock eligible to be voted on the proposed amendment to the
Company’s Articles of Incorporation for purposes of the Second Approval required
under the Minnesota Control Share Acquisition Act, will be determined as of the
time of the special meeting in the manner described in this Proxy Statement. The
categories of “interested shares” that will not be eligible to be voted in the
Second Approval are as follows:
|
1.
|
All
shares beneficially held by the “acquiring person,” which Section 302A.011
of the Minnesota Statutes defines (in pertinent part) as “a person that
makes or proposes to make a control share acquisition.” For purposes of
the special meeting, we expect that WCR, LLC, and BCP II, together with
any other affiliates of those entities, will be considered an “acquiring
person” and therefore ineligible to have any of their shares voted for
purposes of the Second Approval.