Additional Proxy Soliciting Materials (definitive) (defa14a)
[…] prior to the stockholder vote on the Proposed Transaction, Plaintiff and the other members of the Class will be unable to
make a fully-informed decision whether to vote in favor of the Proposed Transaction or seek appraisal and are thus threatened
with irreparable harm warranting the injunctive relief sought herein. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF COUNT I Class Claims Against All Defendants
for Violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act And SEC Rule 14a-9 Promulgated Thereunder 79. Plaintiff repeats all previous
allegations as if set forth in full. 80. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a)
of the Exchange Act, provides: 20
|
Case
1:17-cv-00684 Document 1 Filed 07/18/17 Page 21 of 24 No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of
any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which,
at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material
fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading
or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same
meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading. 81. During the relevant period, Defendants disseminated the
false and misleading Proxy specified above, which failed to disclose material facts necessary in order to make the statements
made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading in violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange
Act and SEC Rule 14a-9 promulgated thereunder. 82. By virtue of their positions within the Company, Defendants were aware
of this information and of their duty to disclose this information in the Proxy.